Where global solutions are shaped for you | Disarmament | Statements in Plenary 2019 and prior years

For the latest from UN Geneva, visit www.ungeneva.org.
This site is no longer updated (except for the Disarmament section) as we transition to the new site.

ACCESSIBILITY AT UNOG A A A A The United Nations in the Heart of Europe

Statements in Plenary 2019 and prior years



The statements published on this web site are as circulated and have not been checked against delivery. For a word-by-word account of the Plenary meetings, please check the relevant records of meetings (PVs). Kindly send your statements to cd@unog.ch for faster on-line posting. Thank you.

The digital recordings of all plenary meetings are available at http://conf.unog.ch/digitalrecordings/

Show details for 21 January 201921 January 2019
Show details for 29 January 201929 January 2019
Show details for 31 January 201931 January 2019
Hide details for 5 February 20195 February 2019

A.M. Session
China Mr. LI Song
United States Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Egypt Mr. Alaa YOUSSEF
Ireland Mr. Michael GAFFEY
FranceMr. Yann HWANG
IndonesiaMr. Clemens BEKTIKUSUMA
Russian Federation Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO
MexicoMs. Socorro FLORES LIERA
South Africa Mr. Shuaib MAHOMED
ZimbabweMr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU
ArgentinaMr. Carlos Mario FORADORI
Iran (Islamic Republic of) Mr. Esmaeil BAGHAEI HAMANEH
BangladeshMr. Faiyaz Murshid KAZI
CanadaMs. Rosemary McCARNEY
BrazilMr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
ArgentinaMr. Carlos Mario FORADORI

Show details for 7 February 20197 February 2019
Show details for 12 February 201912 February 2019
Show details for 14 February 201914 February 2019
Show details for 15 February 201915 February 2019
Hide details for 19 February 201919 February 2019

A.M. Session
President (United Kingdom)Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
MoroccoMr. Omar ZNIBER
UkraineMr. Yurii KLYMENKO
Iran (Islamic Republic of)Mr. Behzad AZARSA
Sri Lanka Mr. Aliyar Lebbe Abdul AZEEZ
NetherlandsMr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE
Viet NamMr. Duong Chi DZUNG
Brazil Mr. Pedro Luiz DALCERO
SwitzerlandMr. Laurent MASMEJEAN
Republic of Korea Mr. LEE Jang-Keun
MexicoMr. Juan Raúl HEREDIA ACOSTA
ChinaMr. LI Song
AustraliaMs. Vanessa WOOD
JapanMr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
FranceMr. Yann HWANG
BelgiumMr. Karl DHAENE
United States of AmericaMr. Robert A. WOOD
BelarusMr. Yury NIKOLAICHIK
EgyptMr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED
IndiaMr. Pankaj SHARMA
GermanyMr. Peter A. BEERWERTH
PakistanMr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
SpainMr. Julio HERRÁIZ ESPAÑA
BulgariaMr. Iassen TOMOV
AlgeriaMr. Salim BERKAT
Russian FederationMr. Alexander DEYNEKO
EcuadorMr. Juan Diego STACEY
CubaM. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
CanadaMr. John DAVISON
Venezuela Mr. Félix Peña RAMOS

Show details for 25 February 2019 a.m. - High Level Segment25 February 2019 a.m. - High Level Segment
Show details for 25 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment25 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment
Show details for 26 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment26 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment
Show details for 26 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment26 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment
Show details for 27 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment27 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment
Show details for 28 February 2019 a.m.28 February 2019 a.m.
Show details for 28 February 2019 p.m.28 February 2019 p.m.
Show details for 5 March 2019 a.m.5 March 2019 a.m.
Show details for 12 March 2019 a.m.12 March 2019 a.m.
Hide details for 14 March 2019 a.m.14 March 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (United Kingdom)H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
Syrian Arab RepublicH.E. Mr. Hussam Edin AALA
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Show details for 14 March 2019 p.m.14 March 2019 p.m.
Show details for 19 March 2019 a.m.19 March 2019 a.m.
Show details for 20 March 2019 a.m.20 March 2019 a.m.
Show details for 26 March 2019 p.m.26 March 2019 p.m.
Show details for 22 May 2019 a.m.22 May 2019 a.m.
Show details for 28 May 2019 a.m.28 May 2019 a.m.
Show details for 4 June 2019 a.m.4 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 6 June 2019 a.m.6 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 12 June 2019 p.m.12 June 2019 p.m.
Show details for 13 June 2019 a.m.13 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 18 June 2019 a.m.18 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 20 June 2019 a.m.20 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 25 June 2019 a.m.25 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 28 June 2019 a.m.28 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 30 July 2019 a.m.30 July 2019 a.m.
Show details for 31 July 2019 p.m.31 July 2019 p.m.
Show details for 6 August 2019 a.m.6 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 8 August 2019 a.m.8 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 13 August 2019 p.m.13 August 2019 p.m.
Hide details for 14 August 2019 p.m.14 August 2019 p.m.

P.M. Session
President (Viet Nam) H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
Director-General,
United Nations Office at Geneva
Ms. Tatiana VALOVAYA
ChileH.E. Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN
IndiaH.E. Mr.(Dr.) Pankaj Sharma
ChinaH.E. Mr. Li Song
ZimbabweH.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu
ColombiaH.E. Ms. Adriana Mendoza Agudelo
BelarusMr. Yury Nikolaichik
Finland (on behalf of the European Union)Ms. Anne Kemppainen
CubaMr. Lester Delgado SANCHEZ
PakistanMr. Tahir Hussain Andrabi
AlgeriaH.E. Mr. Salim Berkat
IranH.E. Mr. Esmaeil baghaei hammaneh
PeruMs. Maria Masana Garcia
Republic of KoreaH.E. Mr. Lee Jang-Keun
SyriaMr. Adib Al Ashkar
VenezuelaH.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
LatviaH.E. Mr. Janis Karklins
BrazilMr. Pedro Luiz Dalcero
MexicoMr. Raul Heredia Acosta
SwitzerlandMr. Laurent Masmejean
EgyptMr. Ramy Reda Elsayed
Russian FederationH.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV
ChileH.E. Mr. Juan Edurado Eguiguren
UNIDIRMr. Daniel PORRAS
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland H.E. Mr. Aidan Liddle
United States of AmericaH.E. Mr. Robert A. Wood
BelarusMr. Yury Nikolaichik
PakistanH.E. Mr. Usman Iqbal Jadoon
ChinaH.E. Mr. Li Song
FranceMs. Amelie Delaroche
BrazilMr. Pedro Luiz Dalcero

Hide details for 15 August 2019 a.m.15 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Viet Nam) H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
BrazilMr. Pedro Luiz Dalcero
VenezuelaH.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
CubaMr. Lester Delgado Sanchez
JapanMr. Kazuhiro Nakai
IndiaH.E. Mr.(Dr.) Pankaj Sharma
IranMr. Behzad Azarsa
RussiaH.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV
MexicoMr. Alonso Francisco Martinez Ruiz
Democratic People’s Republic of KoreaMr. Ju Young Chol
United States of AmericaMr. Robert A. Wood
AlgeriaMr. Salim Berkat
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland H.E. Mr. Aidan Liddle
South AfricaMr. Angus September
ChinaMr. Ji Zhaoyu
United States of AmericaH.E. Mr. Robert A. Wood
ChileH.E. Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN
RussiaH.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV
United States of AmericaH.E. Mr. Robert A. Wood
RussiaH.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV
UNIDIRMr. Daniel PORRAS
ZimbabweH.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu
AustraliaMs. Vanessa Wood

Show details for 20 August 2019 a.m.20 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 27 August 2019 a.m.27 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 29 August 2019 a.m.29 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 3 September 2019 a.m.3 September 2019 a.m.