Where global solutions are shaped for you | Disarmament | Statements in Plenary 2019 and prior years

For the latest from UN Geneva, visit www.ungeneva.org.
This site is no longer updated (except for the Disarmament section) as we transition to the new site.

ACCESSIBILITY AT UNOG A A A A The United Nations in the Heart of Europe

Statements in Plenary 2019 and prior years



The statements published on this web site are as circulated and have not been checked against delivery. For a word-by-word account of the Plenary meetings, please check the relevant records of meetings (PVs). Kindly send your statements to cd@unog.ch for faster on-line posting. Thank you.

The digital recordings of all plenary meetings are available at http://conf.unog.ch/digitalrecordings/

Show details for 21 January 201921 January 2019
Show details for 29 January 201929 January 2019
Show details for 31 January 201931 January 2019
Show details for 5 February 20195 February 2019
Show details for 7 February 20197 February 2019
Show details for 12 February 201912 February 2019
Show details for 14 February 201914 February 2019
Hide details for 15 February 201915 February 2019

A.M. Session
President (Ukraine)Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO
United States of AmericaMr. Robert A. WOOD
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)Ms. Luisangela ANDARCIA
CubaMr. Lester DELGADO
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Adib Al ASHKAR
Iran (Islamic republic of)Mr. Behzad AZARSA
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. JU Yong Chol
AustraliaMs. Vanessa WOOD
Russian FederationMr. Alexander DEYNEKO
PolandMr. Miroslaw Broilo
BrazilMr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
ChinaMr. WANG Lanzhu
ArgentinaMr. Carlos Mario FORADORI
FranceMr. Yann HWANG
MexicoMs. Socorro Flores LIERA
GermanyMr. Peter A. BEERWERTH
Japan Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
United KingdomMr. Aidan LIDDLE

Show details for 19 February 201919 February 2019
Show details for 25 February 2019 a.m. - High Level Segment25 February 2019 a.m. - High Level Segment
Show details for 25 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment25 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment
Show details for 26 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment26 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment
Show details for 26 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment26 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment
Show details for 27 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment27 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment
Show details for 28 February 2019 a.m.28 February 2019 a.m.
Show details for 28 February 2019 p.m.28 February 2019 p.m.
Show details for 5 March 2019 a.m.5 March 2019 a.m.
Show details for 12 March 2019 a.m.12 March 2019 a.m.
Show details for 14 March 2019 a.m.14 March 2019 a.m.
Show details for 14 March 2019 p.m.14 March 2019 p.m.
Hide details for 19 March 2019 a.m.19 March 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (United States)H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Ambassador
United States of AmericaH.E. Ms. (Dr.) Yleem D.S. POBLETE
Assistant Secretary of State for Arms Control, Verification, and Compliance
UkraineH.E. Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO
Russian FederationMr. Alexander DEYNEKO
Syrian Arab RepublicMr. Adib AL ASHKAR
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Democratic People’s Republic of KoreaMr. JU Yong Chol
CubaMr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
ChinaMr. JI Zhaoyu
Iran (Islamic Republic of)Mr. Mehdi ALI ABADI
AustraliaMs. Vanessa WOOD
South Africa Ms. Nozipho Joyce MXAKATO-DISEKO

Show details for 20 March 2019 a.m.20 March 2019 a.m.
Show details for 26 March 2019 p.m.26 March 2019 p.m.
Show details for 22 May 2019 a.m.22 May 2019 a.m.
Show details for 28 May 2019 a.m.28 May 2019 a.m.
Hide details for 4 June 2019 a.m.4 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of))H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Counsellor at the Permanent Mission of Pakistan to the United Nations Office and other International Organizations in Geneva.Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
UNIDIR Programme Head, WMD and Other Strategic Weapons/UNIDIR Research CoordinatorMr. John BORRIE

Show details for 6 June 2019 a.m.6 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 12 June 2019 p.m.12 June 2019 p.m.
Hide details for 13 June 2019 a.m.13 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of))H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Russian FederationH.E. Mr. Gennady Gatilov
ChinaH.E. Mr. LI Song
CameroonMr. (Dr.) Côme Damien Georges AWOUMOU
Russian FederationH.E. Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV
BrazilMr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
UNIDIRMr. Daniel PORRAS
IndiaH.E. Mr. (Dr.) Pankaj SHARMA
P.M. Session
President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of))H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Russian FederationMr. Andrey BELOUSOV
IndiaH.E. Mr. (Dr.) Pankaj SHARMA
ChinaH.E. Mr. LI Song
IndonesiaMr. Clemens Triaji BEKTIKUSUMA
EgyptMr. Ramy Red ELSAYED
MexicoMs. Maria del Pilar ESCOBAR BAUTISTA
PakistanMr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

Show details for 18 June 2019 a.m.18 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 20 June 2019 a.m.20 June 2019 a.m.
Hide details for 25 June 2019 a.m.25 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Viet Nam) H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
IraqH.E. Mr. Hussain Mahmoud ALKHATEEB
Secretary General of ASEAN Mr. LIM Jock Hoi
Secretary-General to the CD Mr. Michael MØLLER
Thailand (on behalf of ASEAN) H.E. Mr. Sek WANNAMETHEE
Romania (on behalf of the European Union) Ms. Anne KEMPPAINEN
PeruH.E. Ms. Silvia Elena ALFARO ESPINOSA
JapanMr. Ken ONO
United KingdomH.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Republic of KoreaH.E. Mr. LEE Jang-keun
Australia Ms. Elizabeth WILDE
FranceMr. Yann HWANG
Russian Federation H.E. Gennady GATILOV
ChinaH.E. Mr. LI Song
United States of AmericaH.E. Mr. Robert A.WOOD
Mexico H.E. Ms. Socorro FLORES LIERA
Sri LankaH.E. Mr. Aliyar Lebbe Abdul AZEEZ
NetherlandsH.E. Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE
BrazilH.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
IndiaMr. Pankaj SHARMA
Democratic People`s Republic of Korea Mr. JU Yong Chol
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Zimbabwe H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU
Algeria Mr. Salim BERKAT
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Adib AL ASHKAR
IranMr. Behzad AZARSA

Show details for 28 June 2019 a.m.28 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 30 July 2019 a.m.30 July 2019 a.m.
Show details for 31 July 2019 p.m.31 July 2019 p.m.
Show details for 6 August 2019 a.m.6 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 8 August 2019 a.m.8 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 13 August 2019 p.m.13 August 2019 p.m.
Show details for 14 August 2019 p.m.14 August 2019 p.m.
Show details for 15 August 2019 a.m.15 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 20 August 2019 a.m.20 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 27 August 2019 a.m.27 August 2019 a.m.
Hide details for 29 August 2019 a.m.29 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Zimbabwe)H.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu
Iran (Islamic Republic of) H.E. Mr. Esmaeil BAGHAEI HAMANEH
CubaMr. Lester Delgado Sanchez
KazakhstanMr. Arman BAISSUANOV
KazakhstanH.E. Ms. Zhanar AITZHANOVA
IranH.E. Mr. Esmaeil BAGHAEI HAMANEH

Hide details for 3 September 2019 a.m.3 September 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Zimbabwe)H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU
Viet NamMs. Nguyen Phuong ANH
United States of AmericaH.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
NetherlandsH.E. Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE
AustraliaMs. Vanessa WOOD
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
CubaMr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
AlgeriaMr. Salim BERKAT
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Russian Federation Ms. Olga KUZNETSOVA
IndiaMs. Rachita BHANDARI
IraqMr. Mohammed Ridha AL-HAIDARI