Where global solutions are shaped for you | Disarmament | Statements in Plenary 2019 and prior years

For the latest from UN Geneva, visit www.ungeneva.org.
This site is no longer updated (except for the Disarmament section) as we transition to the new site.

ACCESSIBILITY AT UNOG A A A A The United Nations in the Heart of Europe

Statements in Plenary 2019 and prior years



The statements published on this web site are as circulated and have not been checked against delivery. For a word-by-word account of the Plenary meetings, please check the relevant records of meetings (PVs). Kindly send your statements to cd@unog.ch for faster on-line posting. Thank you.

The digital recordings of all plenary meetings are available at http://conf.unog.ch/digitalrecordings/

Hide details for 21 January 201921 January 2019

A.M. Session
Ukraine (President)Mr. Yurii Klymenko
Director GeneralMr. Michael Møller
United States Mr. Robert A. Wood
ChinaMr. Li Song
Romania (on behalf of the European Union) Ms. Anne Kemppainen
NetherlandsMr. Robbert Jan Gabrielze
MoroccoMr. Omar Zniber
TurkeyMs. Beliz Celasin Rende
MexicoMs. Socorro Flores Liera
SpainMr. Rafael Gorgolas
United Kingdom Mr. Aidan Liddle
ArgentinaMr. Carlos Mario Foradori
IndiaMr. Pankaj Sharma
ColombiaMr. Luis Antonio Dimate Cárdenas
FranceMr. Louis Riquet
PeruMs. María Antonia Masana García
Show details for 29 January 201929 January 2019
Show details for 31 January 201931 January 2019
Show details for 5 February 20195 February 2019
Show details for 7 February 20197 February 2019
Show details for 12 February 201912 February 2019
Show details for 14 February 201914 February 2019
Show details for 15 February 201915 February 2019
Show details for 19 February 201919 February 2019
Show details for 25 February 2019 a.m. - High Level Segment25 February 2019 a.m. - High Level Segment
Show details for 25 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment25 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment
Show details for 26 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment26 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment
Show details for 26 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment26 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment
Show details for 27 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment27 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment
Show details for 28 February 2019 a.m.28 February 2019 a.m.
Show details for 28 February 2019 p.m.28 February 2019 p.m.
Show details for 5 March 2019 a.m.5 March 2019 a.m.
Show details for 12 March 2019 a.m.12 March 2019 a.m.
Hide details for 14 March 2019 a.m.14 March 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (United Kingdom)H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
Syrian Arab RepublicH.E. Mr. Hussam Edin AALA
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Show details for 14 March 2019 p.m.14 March 2019 p.m.
Show details for 19 March 2019 a.m.19 March 2019 a.m.
Show details for 20 March 2019 a.m.20 March 2019 a.m.
Show details for 26 March 2019 p.m.26 March 2019 p.m.
Hide details for 22 May 2019 a.m.22 May 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (United States)H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Ambassador
United States of America Dr. Ms. Heather WILLIAMS
Lecturer, Defense Studies Department, King’s College
NorwayMs. Trine HEIMERBACK
MoroccoH.E. Mr. Omar ZNIBER
BrazilH.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
GermanyH.E. Mr. Peter Andreas BEERWERTH
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern IrelandH.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
PakistanMr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Adib AL ASHKAR
Russian FederationMr. Andrei BELOUSOV
IndiaH.E. Mr. Pankaj SHARMA
FranceH.E. Mr. Yann HWANG
Iran (Islamic Republic of)Mr. Behzad AZARSA
ChinaH.E. Mr. LI Song
AustraliaMs. Vanessa WOOD
JapanH.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
KazakhstanMr. Arman BAISSUANOV
CubaH.E. Mr. Pedro Luis PEDROSO CUESTA
PeruMr. Maria Antonia MASANA GARCÍA
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. JU Yong Chol
South Africa Mr. Angus SEPTEMBER
VietnamH.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
CameroonDr. Mr. Côme Damien Georges AWOUMOU
NicaraguaH.E. Mr. Carlos Ernesto MORALES DÁVILA

Show details for 28 May 2019 a.m.28 May 2019 a.m.
Hide details for 4 June 2019 a.m.4 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of))H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Counsellor at the Permanent Mission of Pakistan to the United Nations Office and other International Organizations in Geneva.Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
UNIDIR Programme Head, WMD and Other Strategic Weapons/UNIDIR Research CoordinatorMr. John BORRIE

Show details for 6 June 2019 a.m.6 June 2019 a.m.
Hide details for 12 June 2019 p.m.12 June 2019 p.m.

P.M. Session
President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of))H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
BelarusH.E. Mr. Yury AMBRAZEVICH
UNIDIRMs. Kerstin VIGNARD
Iran (Islamic Republic of)H.E. Mr. Esmaeil Baghaei HAMANEH

Hide details for 13 June 2019 a.m.13 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of))H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Russian FederationH.E. Mr. Gennady Gatilov
ChinaH.E. Mr. LI Song
CameroonMr. (Dr.) Côme Damien Georges AWOUMOU
Russian FederationH.E. Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV
BrazilMr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
UNIDIRMr. Daniel PORRAS
IndiaH.E. Mr. (Dr.) Pankaj SHARMA
P.M. Session
President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of))H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Russian FederationMr. Andrey BELOUSOV
IndiaH.E. Mr. (Dr.) Pankaj SHARMA
ChinaH.E. Mr. LI Song
IndonesiaMr. Clemens Triaji BEKTIKUSUMA
EgyptMr. Ramy Red ELSAYED
MexicoMs. Maria del Pilar ESCOBAR BAUTISTA
PakistanMr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

Show details for 18 June 2019 a.m.18 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 20 June 2019 a.m.20 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 25 June 2019 a.m.25 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 28 June 2019 a.m.28 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 30 July 2019 a.m.30 July 2019 a.m.
Show details for 31 July 2019 p.m.31 July 2019 p.m.
Show details for 6 August 2019 a.m.6 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 8 August 2019 a.m.8 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 13 August 2019 p.m.13 August 2019 p.m.
Hide details for 14 August 2019 p.m.14 August 2019 p.m.

P.M. Session
President (Viet Nam) H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
Director-General,
United Nations Office at Geneva
Ms. Tatiana VALOVAYA
ChileH.E. Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN
IndiaH.E. Mr.(Dr.) Pankaj Sharma
ChinaH.E. Mr. Li Song
ZimbabweH.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu
ColombiaH.E. Ms. Adriana Mendoza Agudelo
BelarusMr. Yury Nikolaichik
Finland (on behalf of the European Union)Ms. Anne Kemppainen
CubaMr. Lester Delgado SANCHEZ
PakistanMr. Tahir Hussain Andrabi
AlgeriaH.E. Mr. Salim Berkat
IranH.E. Mr. Esmaeil baghaei hammaneh
PeruMs. Maria Masana Garcia
Republic of KoreaH.E. Mr. Lee Jang-Keun
SyriaMr. Adib Al Ashkar
VenezuelaH.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
LatviaH.E. Mr. Janis Karklins
BrazilMr. Pedro Luiz Dalcero
MexicoMr. Raul Heredia Acosta
SwitzerlandMr. Laurent Masmejean
EgyptMr. Ramy Reda Elsayed
Russian FederationH.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV
ChileH.E. Mr. Juan Edurado Eguiguren
UNIDIRMr. Daniel PORRAS
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland H.E. Mr. Aidan Liddle
United States of AmericaH.E. Mr. Robert A. Wood
BelarusMr. Yury Nikolaichik
PakistanH.E. Mr. Usman Iqbal Jadoon
ChinaH.E. Mr. Li Song
FranceMs. Amelie Delaroche
BrazilMr. Pedro Luiz Dalcero

Show details for 15 August 2019 a.m.15 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 20 August 2019 a.m.20 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 27 August 2019 a.m.27 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 29 August 2019 a.m.29 August 2019 a.m.
Hide details for 3 September 2019 a.m.3 September 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Zimbabwe)H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU
Viet NamMs. Nguyen Phuong ANH
United States of AmericaH.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
NetherlandsH.E. Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE
AustraliaMs. Vanessa WOOD
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
CubaMr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
AlgeriaMr. Salim BERKAT
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Russian Federation Ms. Olga KUZNETSOVA
IndiaMs. Rachita BHANDARI
IraqMr. Mohammed Ridha AL-HAIDARI