Where global solutions are shaped for you | Disarmament | Statements in Plenary 2019 and prior years

For the latest from UN Geneva, visit www.ungeneva.org.
This site is no longer updated (except for the Disarmament section) as we transition to the new site.

ACCESSIBILITY AT UNOG A A A A The United Nations in the Heart of Europe

Statements in Plenary 2019 and prior years



The statements published on this web site are as circulated and have not been checked against delivery. For a word-by-word account of the Plenary meetings, please check the relevant records of meetings (PVs). Kindly send your statements to cd@unog.ch for faster on-line posting. Thank you.

The digital recordings of all plenary meetings are available at http://conf.unog.ch/digitalrecordings/

Hide details for 21 January 201921 January 2019

A.M. Session
Ukraine (President)Mr. Yurii Klymenko
Director GeneralMr. Michael Møller
United States Mr. Robert A. Wood
ChinaMr. Li Song
Romania (on behalf of the European Union) Ms. Anne Kemppainen
NetherlandsMr. Robbert Jan Gabrielze
MoroccoMr. Omar Zniber
TurkeyMs. Beliz Celasin Rende
MexicoMs. Socorro Flores Liera
SpainMr. Rafael Gorgolas
United Kingdom Mr. Aidan Liddle
ArgentinaMr. Carlos Mario Foradori
IndiaMr. Pankaj Sharma
ColombiaMr. Luis Antonio Dimate Cárdenas
FranceMr. Louis Riquet
PeruMs. María Antonia Masana García
Show details for 29 January 201929 January 2019
Show details for 31 January 201931 January 2019
Show details for 5 February 20195 February 2019
Show details for 7 February 20197 February 2019
Show details for 12 February 201912 February 2019
Show details for 14 February 201914 February 2019
Show details for 15 February 201915 February 2019
Show details for 19 February 201919 February 2019
Show details for 25 February 2019 a.m. - High Level Segment25 February 2019 a.m. - High Level Segment
Hide details for 25 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment25 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment

P.M. Session
President (United Kingdom)H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
The Secretary-General of the United NationsMr. António GUTERRES
AustraliaH.E. Senator the Hon Marise PAYNE
Minister for Foreign Affairs
IrelandH.E. Mr. Simon COVENEY
T.D. Tánaiste (Deputy Prime Minister) and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade
SloveniaH.E. Ms. Simona LESKOVAR
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
BrazilH.E. Mr. Fabio MARZANO
Vice-Minister for Sovereignty and Citizenship
ItalyH.E. Ms. Emanuela Claudia DEL RE
Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary
HungaryH.E. Mr. Péter SZIJJÁRTÓ
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
IndiaH.E. Mr. Pankaj Sharma
Ambassador
Democratic People’s Republic of KoreaMr. JU Yong Choi

Show details for 26 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment26 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment
Show details for 26 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment26 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment
Show details for 27 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment27 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment
Show details for 28 February 2019 a.m.28 February 2019 a.m.
Show details for 28 February 2019 p.m.28 February 2019 p.m.
Show details for 5 March 2019 a.m.5 March 2019 a.m.
Hide details for 12 March 2019 a.m.12 March 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (United Kingdom)H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
MexicoMr. Alonso Francisco MARTÍNEZ RUIZ
Cuba Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
PakistanMr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Syrian Arab RepublicMr. Adib Al ASHKAR
ChinaH.E. Mr. LI Song
IranMr. Behzad AZARSA
AlgeriaMr. Salim BERKAT
Russian FederationMr. Alexander DEYNEKO
TurkeyMr. Gönenç AÐACIKOÐLU
BrazilH.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
BelarusMr. Yuri NIKOLAICHIK
IndiaMr. Pankaj SHARMA
ArgentinaH.E. Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI
AustraliaMs. Vanessa WOOD
NetherlandsH.E. Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE
ChileH.E. Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN

Show details for 14 March 2019 a.m.14 March 2019 a.m.
Hide details for 14 March 2019 p.m.14 March 2019 p.m.

A.M. Session
President (United Kingdom)H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador
Russian FederationMr. Alexander DEYNEKO
CubaMr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
NetherlandsH.E. Mr. Robert Jan GABRIËLSE
TurkeyMr. Gönenç AǦACIKOÐLU
Democratic People’s Republic of KoreaMr. JU Yong Chol
United States of America H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
FranceH.E. Mr. Yann HWANG
IranH.E. Mr. Esmaeil BAGHAEI HAMANEH
BrazilH.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
AustraliaMs. Vanessa WOOD
SwedenMr. Jerzy MAKAROWSKI
Syrian Arab Republic H.E. Mr. Hussam Edin AALA
ZimbabweH.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU
MexicoH.E. Ms. Socorro FLORES LIERA
Republic of Korea H.E. Mr. LEE Jang-Keun
JapanH.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
South AfricaMr. Shuaib MAHOMED
SpainH.E. Mr. Julio HERRÁÌZ ESPAÑA
EcuadorH.E. Mr. Emilio IZQUIERDO
Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament
and Personal Representative of the Secretary-General of the United Nations
Mr. Michael MØLLER

Show details for 19 March 2019 a.m.19 March 2019 a.m.
Show details for 20 March 2019 a.m.20 March 2019 a.m.
Hide details for 26 March 2019 p.m.26 March 2019 p.m.

P.M. Session
President (United States)H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Ambassador
United States of America Mr. Christopher Ashley FORD
Assistant Secretary for International Security and Nonproliferation
BrazilH.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA
NetherlandsH.E. Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËSE
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern IrelandH.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
PakistanMr. Usman Iqbal JADOON
Russian FederationMr. Alexander DEYNEKO
FranceH.E. Mr. Yann HWANG
Iran (Islamic Republic of)Mr. Mehdi ALIABADI
ChinaH.E. Mr. LI Song
AustraliaH.E. Ms. Sally MANSFIELD
JapanH.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA
MexicoH.E. Ms. Socorro Flores LIERA
CubaMr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
SpainH.E. Mr. Julio HERRÁIZ ESPAÑA
BelarusMr. Yuri NIKOLAICHIK

Show details for 22 May 2019 a.m.22 May 2019 a.m.
Show details for 28 May 2019 a.m.28 May 2019 a.m.
Show details for 4 June 2019 a.m.4 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 6 June 2019 a.m.6 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 12 June 2019 p.m.12 June 2019 p.m.
Show details for 13 June 2019 a.m.13 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 18 June 2019 a.m.18 June 2019 a.m.
Hide details for 20 June 2019 a.m.20 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of))H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Iraq (on behalf of G-21)H.E. Mr. Hussain Mahmood ALKHATEEB
Viet Nam H.E. Mr. DUONG Chi Dung
CubaMr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
ChinaMr. LI Song
Russian Federation Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV
Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Adib AL ASHKAR
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. JU Yong Chol
IranMr. Javad AMIN-MANSOUR
South AfricaMr. Angus SEPTEMBER
EgyptMr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED
AlgeriaMr. Salim BERKAT

Show details for 25 June 2019 a.m.25 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 28 June 2019 a.m.28 June 2019 a.m.
Show details for 30 July 2019 a.m.30 July 2019 a.m.
Show details for 31 July 2019 p.m.31 July 2019 p.m.
Show details for 6 August 2019 a.m.6 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 8 August 2019 a.m.8 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 13 August 2019 p.m.13 August 2019 p.m.
Show details for 14 August 2019 p.m.14 August 2019 p.m.
Hide details for 15 August 2019 a.m.15 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Viet Nam) H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG
BrazilMr. Pedro Luiz Dalcero
VenezuelaH.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
CubaMr. Lester Delgado Sanchez
JapanMr. Kazuhiro Nakai
IndiaH.E. Mr.(Dr.) Pankaj Sharma
IranMr. Behzad Azarsa
RussiaH.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV
MexicoMr. Alonso Francisco Martinez Ruiz
Democratic People’s Republic of KoreaMr. Ju Young Chol
United States of AmericaMr. Robert A. Wood
AlgeriaMr. Salim Berkat
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland H.E. Mr. Aidan Liddle
South AfricaMr. Angus September
ChinaMr. Ji Zhaoyu
United States of AmericaH.E. Mr. Robert A. Wood
ChileH.E. Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN
RussiaH.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV
United States of AmericaH.E. Mr. Robert A. Wood
RussiaH.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV
UNIDIRMr. Daniel PORRAS
ZimbabweH.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu
AustraliaMs. Vanessa Wood

Hide details for 20 August 2019 a.m.20 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Zimbabwe)H.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu
VenezuelaH.E. Mr. Jorge Valero
ChinaH.E. Mr. Li Song
South AfricaMr. Angus September
JapanMr. Kazuhiro Nakai
Viet NamH.E. Mr. Duong Chi Dung
Russian FederationMr. Andrey Belousov
CubaMr. Lester Delgado Sanchez
AlgeriaMr. Salim Berkat
EgyptMr. Rami Reda Elsayed

Show details for 27 August 2019 a.m.27 August 2019 a.m.
Show details for 29 August 2019 a.m.29 August 2019 a.m.
Hide details for 3 September 2019 a.m.3 September 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session
President (Zimbabwe)H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU
Viet NamMs. Nguyen Phuong ANH
United States of AmericaH.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
NetherlandsH.E. Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE
AustraliaMs. Vanessa WOOD
China H.E. Mr. LI Song
CubaMr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ
AlgeriaMr. Salim BERKAT
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO
Russian Federation Ms. Olga KUZNETSOVA
IndiaMs. Rachita BHANDARI
IraqMr. Mohammed Ridha AL-HAIDARI